Development of a practical virtual ergonomic assessment system using Digital Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROMA Yoshiyuki  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90113571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
MOCHIMARU Masaaki  独)産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマンエ学研究センター, センター長 (90358169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデジタルヒューマンモデリング / 人間工学 / デジタルエンジニアリング / デジタルヒューマンモデル / CAD / 接触変形
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to build a virtual ergonomic assessment system for handheld products such as digital cameras based on the Digital Hand. The Digital Hand is a model which can simulate the 3D precise outer skin geometry and finger kinematic structure of human hands. Ease-of-grasp and ease-of fingered operation can be quantitatively evaluated in the system. The following functions were developed ; (1) Constructing Digital Hand models based on MRI measurement of human hands, (2) Optimization-based grasp posture synthesis, (3) Quantitative estimation of ease-of-grasp based on muscle-skeletal model, (4) Quantitative estimation of ease-of fingered operation, and (5) Efficient contact deformation simulation between hand and product. Moreover, the developed software was applied to evaluating the product shape in real design environments of manufactures.