Development of advanced composite materials using RB ceramics particles as wear-reduction filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRBセラミックス / 摩耗 / 複合材料 / トライボロジー / 炭素 / 摩擦 / 粒子 / 充填剤 / 樹脂 / 銅合金
Research Abstract
In the present study, new thermoplastic resin composite materials and copper alloy composite materials filled with RB ceramics particles, which are hard porous carbon materials RB Ceramics made from rice bran, were developed. The thermoplastic resin/RB ceramics composites and copper alloy/RB ceramics composites showed low friction and high wear resistance as well as low aggression against mating surfaces. It was demonstrated that the copper alloy/RB ceramics composites are available as new pantograph slider materials for current collector of railway.