Research on Geometry Kernel for Large-Scale Point-Clouds Captured by Laser Scanners
Project/Area Number |
21360069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40302757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Kenjiro 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50254066)
ENOMOTO Masakazu 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門員 (00396764)
TANAKA Ichiro 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40260963)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 形状モデリング / 点群処理 / CAD / 大規模点群 / 大規模設備 / リバースエンジニアリング / レーザスキャナ / 測量 / 産業設備 / 工業設備 |
Research Abstract |
Recent mid-range laser scanners can capture large-scale point-clouds of manufacturing facilities and industrial plants. This research project aims to develop a new geometry kernel that can handle very large point-clouds. To achieve this goal, we defined a new framework that can unify point-clouds and their 2D images. This framework allows us to very efficiently process large-scale point-clouds. Then we developed algorithms for various point processing methods, and incorporated them into our geometry kernel. In addition, we evaluated algorithms and the kernel using point-clouds of facilities, such as power plants and automobile assembly factories.