Nano-and Micro-tribology of Molecular Layers of Macromolacular Compounds on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Masabumi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60111663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Akihito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30235931)
Research Collaborator AOKI Saiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30463053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 省エネルギー / 表面界面物性 / 潤滑油用高分子量耐荷重添加剤
Research Abstract
The proposed friction reducing mechanism of high molecular weight additives that might be brought by the high adsorption capability or low desorption tendency of molecules was confirmed experimentally. It was also found from the temperature programmed experiments that although the low molecular weight compounds having long straight alkyl chain exhibited better lubrication performance under moderate temperature, the high molecular weight compounds showed excellent lubrication performance under higher temperature. It was confirmed from the various experiments using polar base oils that the improvement of lubrication performance of high molecular weight additives is related to the swelling of long molecular chain.