Multifunctional and Highly Reliable Ventricular Assist Devices Utilizing Maglev Centrifugal Pump Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60272720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATANI Sestuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学所, 教授 (40154786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords補助人工心臓 / 磁気軸受 / 遠心血液ポンプ / 小型化 / 多機能化 / 高信頼化 / 流量推定 / フォルトトレランス
Research Abstract
Implantable Ventricular Assist Devices(VAD) have already been applied to clinical practices in Europe, the United States and Japan. In the near future, the number of VAD implantations is expected to become more than the number of heart transplants. This research is related to implantable centrifugal blood pump systems utilizing magnetic bearing technology, which can achieve high durability and high biocompatibility of the VADs. In this report, the realization of multifunctional, highly reliable and compact VADs, which can estimate the blood flow and the blood viscosity, have backup functions in the case of mechanical and electrical faults, and can be implanted in children's bodies, are discussed.