Establishment of Evaluation Method of Nano and Micro-scale Surface Strength for Thin Coatings and its Application to Nano-scale Surface Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomomi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80251982)
MIYAJIMA Toshiro  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60397239)
KANDA Kazutaka  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60091675)
ABO Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40231980)
HARUYAMA Yoshio  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00019225)
USAMI Hatsuhiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80278324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロスラリージェットエロージョン / MSE / 硬質皮膜 / DLC表面モルフォロジー / 表面時系列観察法 / スクリーニング試験法 / 表面強度 / 硬質薄膜 / DLC / 表面モルフォロジー / 固体粒子衝突
Research Abstract
High reliable evaluation techniques of the wear resistances and coating performances for thin coatings are strongly required in both scientific and industrial fields all over the world. In this study, our proposed micro slurry jet erosion(MSE) method as a new evaluation technique was investigated in the several subjects such as the performance of the MSE test equipment, discussions of the relation between MSE wear rates and coating properties as well as their wear mechanism and the application to surface micro fabrication. The test materials were TiN, TiAlN coatings, DLC film and single-crystal Si wafer.
As a result, the high repeatable test results were obtained for various thin coatings. In addition, the relation between the wear rates and coating characteristics(crystal orientation, hardness and Young's modulus, hydrogen content in DLC film, etc.) and failure mechanism due to brittle fracture or impact fatigue became clear. Numerical-simulation analysis was also tried. Furthermore, the MSE method was assessed to have a high potential to micro and nano scale processing for Si wafer surface.