Study of tribological evaluation of nanofibers/webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yuji  富山県工業技術センター, 所長 (30362106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 翼水  信州大学, 繊維学部 (40397302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノファイバー / ナノウエッブ(不織布) / 引っ張り強度 / ナノウエッブ / 極細繊維 / 破断強度 / ヤング率 / 濡れ性 / エレクトロスピンニング / ナノ不織布 / 引張り強度 / 摩擦 / 摩擦帯電 / 超極細繊維 / 引張り試験 / 摩擦試験 / ステックスリップ
Research Abstract
A versatile tester has been developed for evaluation of mechanical strength, stress relaxation, three point tensile strength and etc. of a nano/micron size fiber. Effects of diameter, environment and etc. on the mechanical properties of various fibers are clarified as well as optimization of sample holding method and the configuration. The optimum synthesis of polyurethane, nylon-6, polypropylene etc. and their post treatment method such as metallization were established. Their tribological and tribo-electrical properties were also investigated.