New method for synthesizing hard rare earth metal oxide films and the exploitation of rare earth metal industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Nobuo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60029345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレアアースメタル / 酸化物薄膜 / アークプラズマ / 原子状酸素 / 超高真空 / トライボロジー / 低摩擦 / 希土類 / 酸化膜 / 酸素 / ナノコンタクト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new method for synthesizing hard rare earth metal oxide films of scandium, yttrium, lanthanum, cerium, plaseodymium and neodymium and to investigate their mechanical and tribological characteristics. Oxide films of scandium and cerium showed low friction and/or low wear. Since the present synthesis enables coating of 4 sheets of tatami with a thickness of 50nm from merely1g of scandium, engineering as well as industrial application is anticipated.