Study on mechanism of extremely low friction of thin carbonaceous films and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shojiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70229813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / 境界潤滑 / 積層膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ周期積層膜 / ナノ周期層膜
Research Abstract
To realize extremely low friction, nanostructured carbonaceous films such as nanoperiod multilayer films and nanocomposite films were deposited. Evaluation of the structure and composition of the deposited films was performed by surface analysis methods such as transmission electron microscopy and compared with evaluated nanometer-scale mechanical properties. Furthermore, multilayer and nanocomposite films that combined carbon and various metals were deposited, then the relation between the film structure and the boundary lubrication properties was evaluated. Moreover, under boundary lubrication using polyalphaolefin with an additive, carbonaceous nanocomposite films containing Co, Mg or Ti exhibited extremely low friction.