Project/Area Number |
21360077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Yuichi 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKA Yuji 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
KITAGAWA Atsuhide 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80379065)
ISHIKAWA Masaaki 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00398306)
武田 靖 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90108481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEDA Yasushi 東京工業大学, 原子炉研究所, 特任教授 (90108481)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 気泡力学 / 混相流 / 気液二相流 / マイクロバブル / 画像処理 / レオロジー / 複素粘度 / 気液界面 / 気泡 / 乱流遷移 / 対流 / 可視化 / 超音波 |
Research Abstract |
Rheological characteristics of microbubble mixture are investigated experimentally from laminar to turbulent states to obtain following findings : Non-equilibrium deformation of bubbles in oscillatory shear provides effective viscosity higher than 10 times as that of equilibrium deformation. In transition mode to turbulence, flow modulation is suppressed with microbubble, proving the fundamental function of transition delay. Reduction in turbulent intensity, promotion of heat transfer, and emergence of new type boundary layer structure with clustering of bubbles are also found in turbulent states.