Optimization of Low Reynolds Number Flapping Flights for Insect -inspired Flaying Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
RYU Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40303698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Shigeru  金沢大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70343415)
TOKUTAKE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80295716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 小型飛行体 / バイオメカニクス / 計算力学 / 生物飛行 / バイオミメティクス / バイオロボット
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing an effective tool to unveil novel mechanisms in bio-flights and to provide guiding principles for designing bio-inspired Micro Air Vehicles (MAVs) we here propose a new paradigm of MAV-motivated integrative biomechanics in bio-flights, which integrates aerodynamics, flight dynamics, flight stability and maneuverability in a manner of computational biomechanics. An integrated and rigorous computational biomechanical model is developed for the simulation of insect flapping flight, containing 1) a biology-inspired, dynamic flight simulator in terms of realistic wing-body morphology, realistic flapping-wing and body kinematics, and unsteady aerodynamics ; 2) a finite element method (FEM)-based structural dynamic model for the fluid-structure interaction (FSI) simulation of flexible wing aerodynamics and structural dynamics ; 3) a free-flying rigid body dynamic (RBD) model to the Newtonian-Euler equations of 6DoF motion ; 4) a specific coupling model for the analyses of nonlinear 6DoF flight dynamics and passive dynamic stability of insect flapping flights, and 5) an optimal approach on wing morphology and kinematics based on the methods of Complex and Genetic Algorithm. A series of systematic simulation-based studies of flapping-wing aerodynamics with rigid and flexible wings, free-flight dynamics and passive dynamic stability in insect and bird flights have therefore indicated that this integrative biomechanical model is capable to not only study insect and/or bird flapping flights in an integrated and systematic way and but also offer an effective tool for designing bio-inspired MAVs.