Elucidation of surfactant effect on macroscopic structure of bubbly flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30272371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報工学科, 准教授 (10292533)
OGASAWARA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00552184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 乱流 / 気泡 / 界面活性剤 / マルチスケール / SSPIV / 実験計測 / 実験 / 気泡クラスター
Research Abstract
To conduct 3-dimensional measurement of upward bubbly flows in a vertical channel, Scanning Stereo PIV system was developed. By scanning the laser sheet in span-direction using galvano-mirror in the measurement area of 30mm in the streamwise(x-), 40mm in the wallnormal(y-) and 20mm in the spanwise(z-) directions, we succeeded to measure the 3-dimensional time-dependent velocity fields. Approximately 10, 000 velocity vectors was obtained at each time step with the time resolution of 30Hz and spatial resolution of 0. 5mm, 0. 5mm, and 1. 0mm in x, y, z directions, respectively. Using the developed PIV system, single phase turbulent flow was measured and the quantitatively good agreement with previous results(both experimental and numerical) was achieved. Then, using this system, the liquid velocity was measured under the situation that the clusters of a few tens of bubbles were sliding up along the vicinity of the wall. We succeeded to measure the drastic reduction of Reynolds stress in this type of bubbly flow which was previously obtained only through the LDV measurement. Furthermore, we succeeded to visualize the change of turbulent structures in the center region of channel which is caused by bubble clusters.