New functional properties of aqueous complex fluid generated with its structural control in micro flows and its application to micro-flow control in medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20143753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGA Shinji  富山高等専門学校, 国際センター, 教授 (90270248)
MATSUBARA Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複雑流体 / 機能性流体 / マイクロ流れ / 流動制御 / エレクトロレオロジー
Research Abstract
The following results were clarified with this study about flow controls in micro channels utilizing aqueous polymer solutions: (1) the behaviors of the polymers were influenced with the gap size in the micro channels. (2) Flow rates of aqueous polyelectrolyte solutions were controlled using ion strength conditioning system. (3) Effective mixing in micro channels was obtained utilizing unstable vortexes generated with the polymer solutions. Moreover, we have found that (4) particle mixing was encouraged by applying electric fields from numerical simulation.