Computational algorithm using secondary conservative scheme and JFNK method for nonlinear fluid interaction problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINISHI Yohei  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMANO Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40345947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 流体連成問題 / JFNK法
Research Abstract
In this study, numerical methods for nonlinear fluid interaction problems were constructed based on the secondary conservative convection scheme and the JFNK(Jacobian-Free NewtonKrylov) method. Specifically,(1) the nonsegregated numerical method for incompressible flows,(2) the secondary conservative finitedifference scheme for compressible flows,(3) the secondary conservative finitedifference convection scheme for moving grids,(4) the high-order accurate compact finitedifference scheme for incompressible flows,(5) the hybrid scheme of the shock capturing method and the secondary conservative finitedifference scheme, and(6) the numerical method for nonNewtonian fluid in turbulent boundary-layer flow, were constructed.