Analysis of anomalous transport in compressible and in compressible turbulence by large scale numerical simultion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70162154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30345946)
NAKANO Tohru  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50055224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / スカラー異常輸送 / 大規模数値計算 / 圧縮性乱流 / 非圧縮性乱流 / スカラー輸送 / 結合コンパクト差分 / ハイブリッドコード / シュミット数 / 3次元FFT / ペタスケール計算機 / 非圧縮乱流スカラー輸送 / d次元乱流 / 結合コンパクトスキーム / 大規模並列計算 / エネルギースペクトル / スカラーゆらぎ / 統計法則
Research Abstract
A new efficient and accurate numerical method for computation of passive scalar transport in turbulence was developed for the massive parallel machine and applied to the analysis of the anomalous fluctuations of the scalar. It is found that the scaling exponents of the scalar structure functions are not universal. Effects of the spatial dimension on turbulence was also studied. When the dimension is increased as 3, 4, and 5, the compressible motion in one direction becomes dominant over the motion in other directions.