Modeling of poly-dispersed bubbly flow in three-phase slurry system with chemical reaction and development of numerical method
Project/Area Number |
21360084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYAMA Akio 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Shigeo 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10252793)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 混相流 / スラリー |
Research Abstract |
Experiments, modeling and numerical simulations on gas-liquid-solid three-phase flows in a slurry bubble column were carried out to develop a numerical method for simulating reactive bubbly flows in slurry systems of the GTL(Gas-To-Liquid) technology. Experimental databases of various quantities such as the void fraction in the column were obtained. The effect of fine particles on bubble coalescence was modeled and implemented into a numerical method. A numerical model for chemical reaction was also developed.