Development of Diagnostic Technique for Three-Dimensional Internal Flow Phenomena Using EFD/CFD Hybrid Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masato  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30181449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70362275)
YAMADA Kazutoyo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00344622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内部流動 / 実験流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 融合解析 / 計算流体力学 / データ同化 / 三次元内部流動 / PSP壁面圧力計測
Research Abstract
A diagnostic technique for three-dimensional internal flow phenomena has been developed by building a EFD/CFD hybrid analysis approach, in which CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics) results obtained by DES(Detached Eddy Simulation) and EFD(Experimental Fluid Dynamics) results obtained by unsteady measurement of wall pressure have been combined. The present flow diagnostic technique has elucidated phenomena in the rotating stall and tip leakage vortex breakdown in transonic centrifugal compressors, flow mechanisms of the rotating stall inception in an axial flow compressor rotor, and unsteady vortical flow phenomena in a half-ducted propeller fan.