Strategic Development on Flow Control of Separation and Reattachment Process by MEMS Based Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HONAMI Shinji  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSUKE Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 流れの制御 / アクティブディンプル / プラズマアクチュエータ / シンセティックジェット / ステレオ画像処理流速計 / 剥離流れ / ストークス数 / MEMS / プラズマジェット / はく離流れ
Research Abstract
The effort for performance improvement of the active dimple and plasma actuator was conducted. The appropriate parameters such as frequency, dimple depth and Reynolds number range resulting in the effective development of the separating shear layer were obtained, when the active dimple was applied to the separated diffuser flow. The vortex structures of the synthetic jet which depended on the injection conditions were also clarified when the jet was injected into the quiescent fluid or the cross flow. The characteristics table of different kinds of actuator which showed the benefit and deficit of the actuator depending on the operating conditions was obtained.