Development of Bio fluid chip and measurement by Multi-dimensional micro process tomography method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University (2011)
Nihon University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90277385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 可視化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体工学 / 計測工学 / バイオ流体チップ / ナノ粒子 / 多次元計測 / マイクロ流路 / 120個電極 / 濃度分布 / 多次元MPT / 可視化計測 / 多次元マイクロ・プロセス・トモグラフィー法 / 多次元MPTバイオ流体チップ / 遺伝子分析 / MEMS / 断面計測
Research Abstract
The novel microchannel using quartz glass and platinum wire with the five measurement cross-sections and the embedding 80 electrodes in each cross-section has been successfully fabricated by MEMS process. The 3D particle concentration distribution in a particle-liquid two-phase flow in the noval microchannel was revealed by the micro process tomography (MPT) method. In the obtained 3D reconstruction image, the dielectric particle-injected area appears to have a high particle concentration, and the deionized water-injected area appears to have a low particle concentration along the x-axis. A comparison of the qualitative results for the 3D reconstruction image and the quantitative results for the particle concentration along the x-axis reveal that the particles are reasonably well distributed in the particle-injected area of the cross-section. In addition, numerical simulations combing the discrete Lagrangian method for the particle phase and the Eulerian method for the liquid phase are performed in order to verify the MPT reconstruction image. The particle concentration pattern calculated by the numerical simulations agrees qualitatively with the MPT reconstruction image in the microchannel.