Study on the transport phenomena of gas and liquid in gas diffusion layers in PEM fuel cell and freezing mechanism in cold start
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHISA Takemi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00155300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80374578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体高分子 / 生成水 / 凍結 / 二相流 / 可視化 / 拡散層 / PEFC
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to clarify the transport phenomena in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) by means of observing inside of the cell with freezing method, measuring current density distribution, and simulating water behavior with LBM method. The results of the research revealed detailed functions of GDL and MPL layers on the water transport, major parameters controlling the performance in the catalyst layers, freezing phenomena in cold starts, and optimal configurations of gas channels for the water discharge.