Study on Flame Dynamics of Premixed Flames with Controlled Curvature by Laser Irradiation Method
Project/Area Number |
21360090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Osamu 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yuji 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50303657)
ITO Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30372270)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 予混合火炎 / 火炎曲率 / 不安定現象 / 音響振動 / レーザ / ルイス数 / 乱流火炎 |
Research Abstract |
Evolution of flame instability of premixed flame with a given initial curvature by external laser irradiation method was investigated. At first the method was applied to open flat flame burner and the effect of Lewis number (Le) on the growth rate of curved flame was experimentally revealed. The growth rate was apparently larger with lower Le. In experiments with propagation tube, the interaction between acoustic field and curved flame was investigated. As a result of the investigation, non-dimensional number, Pulsating Froude Number, Gp, was newly defined in the present work and it was concluded that the criterion of self-turbulization in acoustic field could be given by the non-dimensional number.