Innovational hydrogen production mechanism by quantum cavity effect of thermal radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenao  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
OKAJIMA Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Akira  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50093076)
YUGAMI Hiroo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / ふく射 / 熱非平衡状態 / 水素製造 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is establishment of high efficient hydrogen production by quantum cavity effect of thermal radiation. Thermal radiation is resonated at microcavity in porous media and reforming reaction rate is improved by non-equilibrium state by resonated radiation. In order to develop well-controlled microstructure, colloid crystal template method and TiO2 wetting methods were compared. As a result, pore size control was achieved and suitable microstructures were developed with enough strength. Furthermore, steam-reforming experiments were conducted with developed microstructure.