Project/Area Number |
21360093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Isao 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10170721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Takushi 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302937)
KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40376942)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プラスチック射出成形 / 金型温度制御 / 排熱利用 / 消費エネルギー削減 / 生産性 / ヒートパイプシステム / 加熱冷却速度 / 消費エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a novel heat transport system was developed in order to reduce energy consumption for dynamic temperature control of the molds used in the polymer injection molding process. The heat transport system, which is a batch-type heat pipe, connects two molds of different temperature, and the heat accumulated in the high-temperature mold is transported to the low-temperature mold. Effectiveness of the heat transport system was experimentally examined from the viewpoints of the reduction of energy consumption and of the rate of temperature change of the molds. From the results, it was shown that the energy consumption can be reduced up to 41% by the heat exchange, and that the rate of mold temperature change is equivalent to or rather higher than the conventional method, i. e. electric heater and coolant.