Single Cell Deformability Measurement Based on the Combined Technology of Cell Flow Control and its Electric Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKABE Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80164268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kazuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質輸送 / 細胞変形能 / マイクロ流路 / 剪断応力 / 誘電分光 / 電場強度分布 / 速度分布 / 可視化技術 / 電場分布
Research Abstract
An innovative method to effectively detect a characteristic difference in the deformability of red blood cell(RBC) as a typical example of single cells has been proposed in this study and applied to micro-fluidic experiments using a pair of counter-type membrane electrodes carefully designed and mounted on the surface of a microchannel. The flows of high shear rate with which an RBC changes its shape depending on its health condition were introduced in the microchannel. The electrodes monitored the signal patterns of electric resistanceΔR which corresponds to the deformability index of RBC, DI. It was found that DI was closely correlated with the full width of half maximumδofΔR peak, rather than the peak value itself.