Control and Enhancement of Successive Reaction of Steam Reforming of Dimethyl Ether in a Pressure Gradient in Micro Nozzle
Project/Area Number |
21360096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hideo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50166964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Hiroshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00314229)
SAITO Motohiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314236)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 燃料改質 / ジメチルエーテル / マイクロノズル / 段階的逐次反応 / 反応速度 |
Research Abstract |
These days, fuel cell systems, which prefer hydrogen rather than other species as a fuel, has attracted much attention. Although the hydrogen may be produced using natural energy in future, the reforming of fossil fuel continues to be the major method for production of hydrogen for a while. One of the candidates is the steam reforming of dimethyl ether which consists of two consecutive steps. In this research, we separated the reactions to comprehend the mechanism with experiment in which the rate equations were obtained. Moreover, those reaction rates were utilized for the control and optimization in a reformer.