The inhibition of ice growth, appropriate for the energy-saving and safety improvement for foods and medical treatment, by using antifreeze protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50144332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUTA Naoto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70345437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー / 蛋白質 / 結晶成長 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
We carried out measurement of temperature field for the solution of antifreeze protein under unidirectional freezing using near-infrared light. Also, we estimated protein concentration with fluorescence microscopy. We found that noticeable heat flux exist in the direction perpendicular to the ice growth direction in the serrated interface. This heat flux was due to the high concentration regions of antifreeze protein. The interface temperature for the mixed solution of antifreeze protein and sodium chloride is lower than the sum of the interface temperature for antifreeze protein solution and the interface temperature for sodium chloride solution. We obtained the results of molecular dynamics analysis, which was consistent with the measured result.