Characteristics of Cell Damage and Death under High Temperature Condition and Its Phenomenological Mathematical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30176177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体熱工学 / 高温ストレス / 温熱ストレス / 細胞損傷 / 死滅モード / 数学的モデル化 / モデル定数 / 温度依存性 / 細胞損傷・死滅 / 数学的モデル / 反応速度論的モデル
Research Abstract
Mathematical modeling to characterize high-temperature stress-induced cell damage and death was developed. For four kinds of models with reaction kinetic formulation, a parameter study of the rate constants of cell damage and death in the models was performed to analyze the model' s characteristics. An experiment was also performed to evaluate the time-series changes in the numbers of live and dead cells. The rate constants and the optimum reaction formula were determined by inverse problem analysis on the basis of experimental data of cell viability. Temperature dependency of rate constants was expressed by an Arrhenius' equation. The results show that the cell damage and death can be described well by the reaction kinetic model.