Investigation of Microscopic Solid-Liquid-Vapor Contact and Its Advanced Function at Nanostructured Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Gyoko  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60370029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱工学 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ構造 / 三相界面 / MEMS/NEMS / MEMS / NEMS
Research Abstract
The solid-liquid-vapor interface characteristics, such as surface wettability are controllable by the molecular interaction and the nanostructures at the interface which are well known as the lotus effect. In this study, the molecular dynamics simulation and the microscopic observation are carried out to investigate the microscopic wetting characteristics at the nanostructured surface and the contacting mode in the vicinity of the solid-liquid-vapor interface in order to improve th e heat and mass transfer performance of nano/micro devices.