Space experiment and its analysis of Manangoni convection on Kibo in International Space Station.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80204783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Kouichi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90192690)
UENO Ichirou  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318209)
FUJIMURA Kaoru  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70294337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOU Yuki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10304198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対流 / マランゴニ対流 / 宇宙利用
Research Abstract
A series of microgravity experiment of the Marangoni convection in a liquid bridge was performed successfully using the Japanese experimental module Kibo on the International Space Station. The liquid bridges with a wide variety of the aspect ratios, i. e., height to diameter ratios, which cannot be achieved on the ground, were tested. Critical Marangoni numbers of the transition from the steady to the oscillatory flow were obtained for various apect ratios and Prandtl numbers. In addition, hydrodynamic experiment of a hemispherical droplet was made in relation to microhydrodynamics, where the surface tension plays a crucial role.