Explanation of antifreeze activity of antifreeze proteins and antifreeze synthetic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Takaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60357861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKOSHI Kunio  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 講師 (00533457)
SETO Takafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (40344155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷 / 核生成 / 結晶成長 / 不凍タンパク質 / 合成高分子 / 生体機能利用 / 融解 / 高分子
Research Abstract
Inhibition of ice nucleation by antifreeze proteins(AFPs) and antifreeze synthetic polymers(AFSPs) was experimentally investigated by using silver iodide particles as ice nuclei. The results showed that AFP and AFSP molecules inhibit ice nucleation not by directly affecting ice-like water clusters, but by masking ice nucleating sites on silver iodide surfaces. A few synthetic polymers, previously not considered as AFSPs, were also found to inactivate the ice nucleating activity of silver iodide.