Development of MEMS based viscosity sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kenichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (50357901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70358050)
YABUNO Hiroshi  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60241791)
KURODA Masaharu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (60344222)
YAMAMOTO Yasuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (00398637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘度 / センサ / MEMS / 熱物性 / 自励発振 / 非線形振動 / 自励振動 / マイクロカンチレバー / 粘性率 / ファンデルポール型自励振動 / マイクロカンチレバ
Research Abstract
The development of viscosity sensor based on the MEMS technology was conducted. It came to be able to produce the basic structure of the sensor and strain gauge on the sensor chip. The measurement principle of the sensor was verified by using a developed holder which is applied the piezo actuator. The experimental results of the verification agreed with the calibration value of the standard reference liquid. The experiment of the measurement theory using the self-oscillation was quite a success. We applied for eight patents.