Development of Thermophysical property measurements system for high temperature oxide melts by a pressurized electorstatic levitator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00371138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Junpei  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90373282)
YODA Shin' ichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00344276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱物性 / 高温融体 / 無容器プロセッシング / 密度 / 表面張力 / 粘性係数
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish a thermophysical property measurement sysytem for high temperature oxide melts using an electrostatic levitation method. An electrostatic levitator has been developed which can be pressurized up to 10 atomosphere. Then, trials were made to levitate and melt oxide samples with it. Several issues including position sensing problem due to the high pressure gas around the sample and the fractuation of surface charge on the oxide samples made the stable levitation difficult. Thermophysical properties of ZrO_2, the ficnal goal of this research has not been completed yet. We will continue this research to the goal.