Application of new concept composites to aerospace and automobile structures and the related multi-purpose optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yohsihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00137407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90215715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合材料 / 軽量構造 / 最適設計 / 振動解析 / 航空機構造 / 自動車パネル / 最適化 / 座屈解析 / 自動車 / 航空機
Research Abstract
It is urgently needed to save the limited oil resources by introducing the airplane and automobile structures with significantly lighter weight, and the advanced fiber reinforced composites (FRP) are most promising for the purpose. This project proposed a new technological idea that curved reinforcing fibers in composites are optimally distributed to meet the locally required mechanical demands. A group of analytical methods and optimum design methods have been successfully developed, and their effectiveness has been proved also by the experimental approach.