| Project/Area Number |
21360106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Manabu 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80231786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Hideki 東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90396581)
KUDO Subaru 石巻専修大学, 工学部, 教授 (20214968)
HIROSE Seiji 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70007201)
TAKANO Takehiro 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50085411)
| Research Collaborator |
OKEYA Ryota 室蘭工業大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 機械力学・制御 / バーチャルリアリティ / 電気機器工学 / メカトロニクス / 超音波アクチュエータ / 圧電ブレーキ / 圧電クラッチ / 電磁モータ / 力触覚 / 予圧制御 / フォースフィードバック / ハイブリッド / フォースフィードバックー |
| Research Abstract |
A hybrid system using piezoelectric brake (PB), ultrasonic motor(USM) and electromagnetic motor(EMM), which have different characteristics, successfully achieved to represent the realistic feeling with wide ranges of force. The combination and control method of the actuators were examined by virtual models produced in personal computer. The feelings of reaction and roughness were able to be represented enough with friction control by using only PB. The EMM and USM were suitable to represent an elastic force and repulsive force, respectively, which needed sudden acceleration. Moreover, the hybrid system extended to two-degree-of-freedom motion enabled a two-dimensional operation. The testers' evaluation of the hybrid system was high. Hence, the objective of this study was almost achieved.