Adaptive Vibration Control with Magneto-Rheological Gel Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shin  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30361877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Takashi  静岡理工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70399012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御機器 / インテリジェントシステ / 機械力学・制御 / 機能性材料 / 磁気応答性ゲル / 磁気粘性 / 可変減衰ダンパ / 磁性粒子 / グリース
Research Abstract
This report describes the development of a new type of Magneto-Rheological(MR) fluid whose typical characteristics can be controlled by the applied magnetic field strength. This MR fluid was based on grease and the dispersed magnetic particles might be supported by three-dimensional filament in the grease, and it showed quite good dispersion stability of particles. A variable damper was constructed with this MR grease and its performance was investigated. Furthermore, the variable damper was installed into a small-size structural model and the vibration mode can be varied by changing the damping property of the variable damper.