Research on Optimal Integrated Control of Omni-directional Mobile Vehicle by Novel Differential Drive and Steering Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sigeyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (60179215)
NODA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60426492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全方向移動型電動車椅子 / 差動駆動操舵機構 / パワーアシスト制御 / インテリジェントジョイスティック / 人と機械のベストマッチング / 全方向車椅子 / パワーシスト / オートチューニング / 介護者 / 電動車いす / ファジィ制御 / 全方向移動機構 / パワーアシスト / スキルアシスト / 快適走行 / 振動制御 / インテリジェント制御 / 全方向移動 / オフセット型駆動輪 / 平歯車機構 / 差動駆動 / 操舵機構
Research Abstract
Holonomic omnidirectional mobile robots are useful because of their high level of mobility in narrow or crowded areas, and omnidirectional robots equipped with normal tires are desired for their ability to surmount difference in level as well as their vibration suppression and ride comfort. A caster drive mechanism using normal tires has been developed to realize a holonomic omnidiredctional robot, but some problems has remain. In this research, we developed effective systems to control the caster-drive wheels of an omnidirectional mobile robot. We proposed a Differential-Drive Steering System(DDSS) using differential gearing to improve the operation ratio of motors. The DDSS generates driving and steering torque effectively from two motors. Simulation and experimental results show that the proposed system is effective for holonomic omnidirectional mobile robots. Furthermore, we developed both an intelligent power assist wheelchair for helper such that wheelchair robot adequately can adjust for the operator' s habit, and an semi-autonomous wheelchair using a novel intelligent haptic interface such as its haptic interface can teach the operator on the degree of danger. These achievements has been validated by not onlu theoretical analysis but also by real experiments, and demonstrated by a lot of exhibition held in many places of Japan. Thus, high evaluation has been obtained by many people.