Essential control of sound and vibration in a strongly-coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70305423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動制御 / 強連成 / 固有値問題 / 一面弾性キャビティ / 両面弾性キャビティ / 音響パワーモード / 直交因子 / 静粛化制御 / スマートセンサ / スマートアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to present the essential control of sound and vibration for a strongly-coupled system based on a model consisting of eigenpairs in an explicit form. Firstly, an eigenvalue problem is formulated based on some conditions such as boundary conditions, eigenpairs for the system is then derived. This is followed by validity check of the eigenfunctions using orthotropic condition. Furthermore, a control method of acoustical potential energy based on this model is presented, demonstrating its performance by numerical analyses.