Motion Estimation and Control of a Flexible Serpentine Robot by Motion Stereo and Distributed Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40171730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Eijiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (00509680)
昆陽 雅司  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20400301)
大野 和則  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (70379486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 知能機械学 / 機械システム
Research Abstract
Estimation of motion and cable shape was studied using internal sensors of Active Scope Camera. By methods using only camera image and motion sensors, 6-DOF motion could be estimated in room environment, but rubble environments made the estimation difficult because of motion of the lights. By applying an unscented Kalman filter to a dynamic model of flexible cables by ANCF, the accuracy of estimation was improved for sparse sensors and/or large disturbance.