Development of Olfactory Sensing System with Active Flow Generator and Its Application to Gas/Odor Source Localization Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80293041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 能動センシング / 嗅覚 / ガスセンサ / ガス源探知 / ガスセンタ / 数値流体力学 / エアカーテン / 知能ロボテックス
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at developing a mobile robot with an olfactory sensing capability to enable autonomous search for gas leaks. A gas-sensing system developed in this research is equipped with two gas sensors, one on its right side and the other on its left. The system actively generates air currents to collect gas samples from a specific direction to each gas sensor, which enables determination of a gas-source direction with a high success rate. Results of experiments conducted in a corridor of an office building have shown that the proposed gas-sensing system is effective in determining from which room gas is leaking. The gas leakage from the room have been successfully detected by bringing the gas-sensing system close to the door using a robotic arm.