Control of surgical robot system for tele-operation considering the communication delay and its safety assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kenji  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (40300553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Kotaro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (90523663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords手術ロボット / 遠隔制御 / バイラテラル制御 / 安全評価 / 内視鏡手術 / 通信規格 / 安全性評価 / 腹腔鏡手術
Research Abstract
Forceps manipulator driven by pneumatic artificial rubber muscles(PARM) having 2 degrees of freedom at the tip was developed for minimally invasive tele-surgery. Estimation of force at the tip from the model of PARM has improved the accuracy to 0. 5N from 1. 0N(former type) by light weight. Master-slave system with the forceps was developed and a proposed bilateral control was implemented to the system. The safety and effectiveness of the system was confirmed with experiments including Japan-US tele-operation