Ultrahigh-precision 3D-shape measurement technique usable under vertical vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50212519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Fumihiko  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80135045)
AKITA Jyunichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光干渉 / 3次元形状 / 位相抽出 / 振動 / 高精度計測 / 白色干渉 / 振動環境下 / レーザ / 干渉顕微鏡 / FPGA / 制御 / 変位計 / 露光 / 光路差変化 / ナノメータ / 粗面 / 高速ラインカメラ / 顕微鏡 / NA
Research Abstract
We have developed a new measurement technique for nm-level change of an optical-path-deference(OPD) using laser. This technique can measure OPD of a vertical-scan interference microscope real time and high speed. With the technique we can trigger LED flashings and interferogram exposures right after predefined phase changes even under vertical vibrations. Analyzing the measured 3D-shape obtained with the technique results in that affects of vibration during the exposure should be corrected for higher precision shape measurement. Then we have developed another technique which can extract interference phase just on the exposure-start moment from vibration-affected interferogram intensities and history of OPD changes during the exposure. Validity of the developed technique is proved by experiments using the vertical-scan interference microscope with intentionally generated pulse-like vibration.