A Study on 3-D upper-limbs rehabilitation systems which promote selective independent movement and realize safe resistive guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Junji  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takehito  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10372137)
TANAKA Toshitsugu  大阪大学, 工学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (90171777)
SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294061)
ODA Kunihiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (10440950)
MATSUMURA Masafumi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80209618)
TAKAMI Tomoyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (50300314)
NISHIHARA Kazuyoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80098087)
KAWATANI Ryoji  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30169734)
KOYANAGI Kenichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335377)
YAMANISHI Teruya  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50298387)
OHTA Takashi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10273583)
KOBAYASHI Yasutaka  福井医療短期大学, 副学長 (80424448)
HARAGUCHI Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, ティーチングアシスタント (80467547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / メカトロニクス / バーチャルリアリティ / 上肢リハビリシステム / 力覚提示システム / 脳卒中 / ロボティクス / 機能性流体 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 力覚提示システ
Research Abstract
Many people have been paralyzed by cerebral vascular accident, also known as'strokes.' For example, in Japan more than two hundred and fifty thousand people have strokes each year, and many of them are paralyzed. In this study, we developed rehabilitation systems for upper-limbs using only brakes. Redundant number of breaks is introduced for the purpose of promoting selective independent movement of upper-limbs and realizing safe resistive guidance. Moreover, we conducted the theoretical analysis of mechanism.