Measuring force using a magnetic sensor: A novel measurement method for measuring finger tap force and its application to a diagnosis support system for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshio  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40336920)
YOSHIZUMI Masao  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保険学研究院, 教授 (20282626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 院長 (00178625)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords指タップ運動 / 血管内皮機能 / 箔状圧電センサ / パーキンソン病 / 指タップ力 / 因子分析 / 自律神経活動評価 / 指タップインピーダンス / 指タップ力計測 / 磁気センサ / 非線形弾性モデル / 自律神経活動 / 指尖容積脈波 / 血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to produce a quantitative evaluation for the severity of Parkinson's disease. To this end, we propose a novel simultaneous evaluation method for finger motion properties, muscle forces and autonomic nervous activity during finger tapping movements. As a consequence of this study, we have successfully developed (i) an estimation method of finger motion and forces between two fingers using a magnetic sensor based on fingerpad stiffness characteristics, (ii) an evaluation index of autonomic nervous activity from arterial viscoelastic properties (called a log-linearized arterial viscoelastic index) during finger tapping movements, and (iii) a novel system for evaluating motor function and supporting rehabilitation training of finger tapping movements. The results suggest that the proposed method can evaluate motor function based on muscle forces and nerve activity, and is expected to be applied to other types of movements.