Analysis of neuronal impact properties for elucidationof pathogenesis of diffuse axonal injury(DAI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIWARA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20173487)
KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60224359)
YOSHIDA Makoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60336518)
NAKADATE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10514987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / びまん性軸索損傷 / 衝撃 / ひずみ / ひずみ速度 / 神経細胞 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
In this study, impact tolerance of PC12 cells for stretch was evaluated. PC12 cells were exposed to three different stretches. Then, the length of neurites, the number of neurites, the number of swellings which are the morphological hallmarks of pathology in traumatic brain injury and lead to the disconnection of neurons resulting in neuronal death, and the number of cell bodies in PC12 cells from 5 min to 24 hours after exposure to stretch were measured using microscope. As a result, the neurites and the cell bodies were decreased, and the swellings were increased time-dependently after the exposure. These results suggest that production of neurite swelling and neuronal death correlate with time course after the exposure of stretch.