Investigation of the muscle-tendon driven system of the finger on analysis of the higher brain function using NIRS and the pseudo-inverse matrix structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Ryuichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70220548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMUGIWA Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / NIRS / 高次脳機能 / 指の筋腱 / 静力学解析 / ロボットマニピュレータ / インピーダンス制御 / 指の筋腱駆動系
Research Abstract
While the position of the phalangeal joint and the configuration of the muscles/tendons at the joint were numerically different among the subjects, the function of the muscles/tendons was common among them. While the roles of the muscles/tendons were different among the subjects in the manipulation of the fine fingertip force, the roles were able to be classified into some cases. The classification was explained using the tendon driven models developed on the MRI data. In the manipulation of the fine fingertip force, the manipulability of the finger depends on the finger posture. The brain activity controlling the fingertip changes in order to adjust the muscle forces to the variation of the manipulability of the finger. The conclusions indicate the possibility that the neural mechanism of the motor learning depends on the characteristics of the muscles/tendons, i. e. the controlled object. This could provide new insights for research into motor nerves physiology.