Development of 3-D measurement method based on projection moire for micro structure using SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80131415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Norio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
AOYAGI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
TAKATA Keiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50416939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSEM / MEMS / 縞解析 / 三次元形状計測 / 微細構造物計測 / 高分解能
Research Abstract
3-D measurement method by SEM has already been proposed by using the principle of shadow moire. In the method, the image of original grid in shadow moire image must be clearly removed in fringe analysis process in order to perform high resolution analysis. A new method based on the principle of projection moire is proposed to solve the trouble concerning the grid. In this study, the mechanism of producing some shadows of grid on the surface of the object by back scattering electron beam in the new method is discussed. Fringe image as shadow of grid is analyzed by Fringe scanning technology. 3-D precise measurement is realized by using the phenomenon of shadows of grid. Furthermore, a 3-D micro structure is measured. From comparison with results by AFM, it is confirmed that the proposed method has high-resolution power(about 20nm).