Dexterous remote manipulation by the Casting manipulator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARISUMI Hitoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (00356388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yukio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20216914)
NAKABO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70360609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Kazuhito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 副研究部門長 (40358304)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Masaru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40293039)
MATSUURA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40618740)
SHIOMI Asuka  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 修士学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボット / マニピュレーション / 投擲 / ワイヤ駆動 / 姿勢制御 / リリース機構 / 動力学 / 視覚フィードバック
Research Abstract
We developed the casting manipulator system which consists of a rigid arm, a flexible wire with variable length, and a gripper. In this manipulation, the gripper is launched to the target with changing the length of the wire by rotating the arm. Then the gripper's trajectory is controlled by the tension of the wire, and it catches the target object. Finally, the target is retrieved by reeling up the wire with swinging the arm. We proposed the control methods for each motion phase and their effectiveness is verified through experiments.