Basic design of adjusting methods on indoor electromagnetic wave absorber using powder-type magnetic wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hideo  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (50091640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Noboru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30171341)
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60333754)
MIURA Kenji  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (90361196)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Kenji  岩手大学, 岡研究室, 高周波技術アドバイザー
NAMIZAKI Yasuji  岩手県工業技術センター, 首席専門研究員兼環境技術部長
DAWSON Francis P.  University Toronto, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性木材 / 複合材料 / 電波吸収体 / 磁気応用 / 高周波 / リサイクル / 木質材 / 竹材 / 電波吸収 / 電磁環境 / WPC / 調和技術
Research Abstract
To improve a comfortable residential environment under the increasing electro-magnetic environment, a woody electromagnetic wave absorber is one possible approach to solving the unwanted radiation or to reduce its impact on the surrounding area. The basic design of adjusting methods on indoor electro-magnetic wave absorber concerning about material constants and electromagnetic absorption characteristic is examined and the methods give good results to design indoor powder-type magnetic wood wave absorbers for a specified absorp-tion frequency. The two methods are proposed, one is a method to impregnate magnetic fluid to wood powder and the other is to heat the powder type magnetic wood in low temperature. Both methods change permittivity and can shift the matching frequency without changing the thickness and the weight of the board.
The results from our studies can be used to design indoor powder-type magnetic wood wave absorbers for a specified absorption frequency.