Achievement of Miniaturized and Inductor-less AC-DC converter Using Mechanical Resonance of Single-Crystal Piezoelectric Small-Thin Rectangular Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Seiji  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70007201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90396581)
AOYAGI Manabu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80231786)
TAKANO Takehiro  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50085411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気機器 / 圧電単結晶 / 圧電トランス / 小形電源 / ACアダプタ / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / 結晶工学 / 電力工学
Research Abstract
This study aims to achieve a miniaturized and high efficiency AC-DC converter without the wiring, by using the single-crystal piezoelectric transformer. As the results of the analysis and measurement, it has been found that the piezoelectric transformer with very high efficiency of about 95% can be achieved. Next, for obtaining the high-performance driving circuit of the piezoelectric transformer, the switching characteristics of the MOSFET switching circuits have been examined in detail in the high-frequency range from around 100kHz to 900kHz. Moreover, the measuring system has been constructed to measure precisely the performance characteristics of the piezoelectric transformer, by controlling the unstable non-linear phenomena appearing during the practical high-power driving of the piezoelectric transformer.