High-efficiency Solar Power Conditioner Capable of Reducing the Switching Power losses and Electromagnetic Noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 系統連系インバータ / スイッチング損失 / 電源高調波 / 電磁ノイズ / インバータ / 昇圧コンバータ / 系統連系 / 電力損失 / 高効率化 / 高調波 / PWM制御 / ソーラーパワーコンディショナ
Research Abstract
This research project discusses the application of a single-phase PWM control method to solar power conditioners to satisfy both low-loss and low-noise demands. The theoretical and experimental discussions in this project reveal that the proposed method can suppress the harmonic current even when the switching frequency is decreased to 1/3. The proposed method also makes it possible to reduce the switching power losses to 1/7 and the core losses in the ac inductor to 60%.